SATURDAY 23 September
SUNDAY 24 September

Rivendell Flower Show Program

Click on an event for details
SATURDAY 23 September
  Event Space Interactive Space Performance Stage
10:00      
The Bird Attracting Garden
with Don Burke
10:15-10:45
   
Beginners Guide to Topiary
with Nick Marker from Totally Topiary
10:30-11:00
 
   
11:00 How To Grow Cut Flowers at Home
with Elizabeth Swane
11:00-11:30
   
New Selections of Grafted Australian Native Plants with Phil Vaughan from Vaughan's Plants
11:15-11:45
 
  Sydney Swing Katz 11:30-12:00
Floral Arrangements and Artistry
with Sydney Flower School
11:45-12:15
 
12:00 Making Fragrant Tussie Mussies 
with Sydney Flower School
12:00-12:30
RSL Commemorative Rural Youth Choir 12:00-12:30
 
Funky Plants and Planters with
Matthew "Hortiman" Carroll
12:30-1:00
   
Learn to Worm Farm
with Susan Price from Ecosteward
12:45-1:15
Josh Needs
12:45-1:15
1:00  
The Olive Experience
with Prof. Robert Lusby
1:15-1:45
  Flora Kulchas
1:15-1:30
Composting 101
with Susan Price from Ecosteward
1:30-2:00
Altiyan Childs
1:30-2:00
 
2:00 Tips, Tricks and Hacks for Easy Gardening with
Helen Young on 702 ABC Sydney
2:00-2:30
  Sydney Swing Katz 2:00-2:30
Creating a Table Centrepiece
with Sydney Flower School
2:15-2:45
 
   
Caring for Wildflowers
with Roz Walker from Wildflower Project
2:45-3:15
  Flora Kulchas
2:45-3:00
3:00 The Healthy Mediterranean Diet and How to Grow Olives with Don Burke
3:00-3:30
 
   
Floral, Landscape and Nature Photography
with Len Metcalf from Lens School
3:30-4:00
   
   
     
SUNDAY 24 September
Event Space Interactive Space Performance Stage
10:00      
Designing Therapeutic Gardens
with Designascape
10:15-10:45
  Danielle Lamb 10:00-10:30
Creating a Table Centrepiece
with Sydney Flower School
10:30-11:00
RSL Commemorative Rural Youth Choir 10:30-11:00
 
11:00 Making Your Garden Pet Friendly
with the RSPCA
11:00-11:30
  Flora Kulchas
11:00-11:15
Caring for Australian Orchids
with Five Dock RSL Orchid Society
11:15-11:45
Swinging Good Time

11:15-1:15
 
Perfecting Organic Salads
with 2016 Masterchef Elena Duggan
11:45-12:15
 
12:00 How To Create A Garden with Grafted Aussie Plants with Don Burke
12:00-12:30
 
Garden Pests and Soil Pollutants
with Vegesafe
12:30-1:00
 
Making Floral Sculptures
with NSW Floral Art Association
12:45-1:15
1:00  
Indoor Planting
with TAFE NSW
1:15-1:45
  Flora Kulchas
1:15-1:30
Tremendous Topiary
with Nick Marker from Totally Topiary
1:30-2:00
   
2:00 Landscaping and Garden Design
with EarthMatters Consulting
2:00-2:30
   
Walking Photograpy Tour with 2016 Australian Geographic Nature Photographer of the Year Ryan North
2:15-2:45
 
   
The Lazy Person's Garden
with Don Burke
2:45-3:15
   
3:00 Making Fragrant Tussie Mussies
with Sydney Flower School
3:00-3:30
 
   
Gardens to Glut The Senses
with Kids Edible Landscaping
3:30-4:00
   
   

Top

© 2017 Sydney Local Health District |  SLHD on YouTube   SLHD on Facebook
Disclaimer | Privacy Statement | Accessibility
Page Last Updated: 18 September, 2017